Timetable

 

Settle District U3A Programme 2019/20

Monday First
Meeting
Birdwatching 1st 10:30am-11.30am Victoria Hall or Outside
Exercise Every 10:30am-11.30am Victoria Hall, main hall
French (Continuing) Every 10.00am-11.30am Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room
Book Group 3rd 2.00pm-3.30pm Member’s homes
Dance 3rd 2:00pm-3:30pm Victoria Hall, main hall
Needlework and Natter Every 2.00pm-3.30pm Leader’s home
Scrabble 2nd 2:00pm-3.30pm Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room
Tuesday First
Meeting
Spanish Intermediate 2nd and 4th 10.00am-11.30am Leader’s Home
Singing for Pleasure Every 10.00am-11.30am Friend’s Meeting House
Sociology and Current Issues 2nd and 4th 10.00am-11.30am Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room
Walking 2nd, 4th 9.30am walks (approx. 5 miles)
Art Appreciation 1st 2.00pm-3.30pm Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room
Geology 3rd 2.30pm-4:00pm Victoria Hall, Main Hall
Play Reading 3rd 1.30pm-3.30pm Friends Meeting House
Ukulele Group 2nd and 4th 2.00pm-3.30pm Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room
Wednesday First
Meeting
Spanish Conversation 2nd &amp 4th 10.00am-noon Victoria Hall, Scaleber Room
German 1st & 3rd 10.00am-11.30am Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room
German (Conversation) 2nd & 4th 10.00am-11.30am Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room
Great Lives 3rd 11:00am-12.15pm Victoria Hall, Castleberg / Scaleber
Painting 1st and 3rd 10.15am-12.15pm St. Johns Hall
Dance Exercise Every 2:00pm-3:30pm Catholic Hall
French (Intermediate) 2nd & 4th 2.00pm-3.30pm Victoria Hall,Castleberg Room
Wine Appreciation 3rd 7.00pm-9:30pm Members homes
Thursday First
Meeting
Bridge Every 10.30am-noon Golden Lion
Card Making Am And Pm 3rd 10.00am-noon Leader’s home
Line Dancing 1st, 3rd, 4th & 5th 10.30am-noon Victoria Hall, main hall
Walking 1st, 3rd 9.30am walks (6 – 10 miles)
Card Making Am And Pm 3rd 1.00pm-3.00pm Leader’s home
Philosophy 1st & 3rd 2.00pm-3.30pm Friends Meeting House
Poetry Appreciation 4th 2.00pm-3.30pm Friends Meeting House
Creative Writing 2nd 2.00pm-3.30pm Friends Meeting House
Friday First
Meeting
Crime novel book group 1st 3:00pm to 4:30pm Leader’s home
Badminton and Table Tennis Every 10.00am-noon Langcliffe Village Hall
Circle Dancing 2nd and 4th 10.15am-11.45am Victoria Hall, main hall
Family History 4th 10.30am-12.30pm Friends Meeting House
Recorders (Intermediate level) 1st & 3rd 11.00am-12.30pm Victoria Hall, Castleberg Room
Lunch Group 3rd 12.30pm TBA
Saturday or Sunday First
Meeting
Weekenders Monthly 11:30am-13.00pm Various