Timetable

image_print

Settle District U3A Programme 2019/20

 
MondayFirst
Meeting
  
Birdwatching
Epson Projector 04/11/19

03/02/20

various10:00am-11.30amVictoria Hall or Outside   
Exercise Every10:30am-11.30amVictoria Hall, main hall   
French (Continuing) Every10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room   
 
Book Group 3rd2.00pm-3.30pmMember’s homes   
Dance 3rd2:00pm-3:30pmVictoria Hall, main hall   
Needlework & Natter Every2.00pm-3.30pmLeader’s home   
Scrabble 2nd1.30pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room   
 
 
TuesdayFirst
Meeting
  
Spanish Intermediate 2nd and 4thmorningsLeader’s Home   
Singing for Pleasure Every10.00am-11.30amFriend’s Meeting House   
Sociology and Current Issues 2nd and 4th10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room   
Walking 2nd & 4th9.30amwalks (approx. 5 miles)   
 
Art AppreciationEpson projector, HP laptop

1st

Oct-May

2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room   
Geology
Epson projector, HP laptop
3rd2.30pm-4:00pmVictoria Hall, Main Hall17 Sept  
Play Reading 3rd1.30pm-3.30pmFriends Meeting House   
Ukulele 2nd and 4th2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room   
 
 
WednesdayFirst
Meeting
  
Spanish Conversation 2nd & 4th10.30am-noonVictoria Hall, Scaleber Room   
        
German (Conversation) 2nd & 4th10.00am-11.30amVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room   
Great LivesEpson projector, both laptops 3rd11:00am-12.15pmVictoria Hall, Castleberg / Scaleber   
Painting 1st and 3rd10am-12noonSt. Johns Hall   
 
Dance Exercise Every2:00pm-3pmCatholic Hall   
French (Intermediate) 2nd & 4th2.00pm-3.30pmVictoria Hall,Castleberg Room   
Wine Appreciation 3rd7.00pm-9:30pmMembers homes   
 
 
ThursdayFirst
Meeting
  
Bridge Every, except 2nd10.30am-noonGolden Lion   
Card Making 3rd, am and pm10.00am-12, 1pm-3pmLeader’s home   
Line Dancing 1st, 3rd, 4th & 5th10.30am-noonVictoria Hall, main hall   
Walking 1st & 3rd9.30amwalks (6 – 10 miles)   
 
Card Making Am And Pm 3rd1.00pm-3.00pmLeader’s home   
Philosophy 1st & 3rd2.00pm-3.30pmFriends Meeting House   
Poetry Appreciation 4th2.00pm-3.30pmFriends Meeting House   
Creative Writing 2nd2.00pm-4pmFriends Meeting House   
 
 
FridayFirst
Meeting
  
Crime novel book group 1st3:00pm- 4:30pmLeader’s home   
Badminton and Table Tennis Every10.00am-noonLangcliffe Village Hall   
Circle Dancing 2nd and 4th10.30am-11.30amVictoria Hall, main hall   
Family HistoryEpson projector taken Thursday pm for Friday4th10.30am-12.30pmFriends Meeting House   
Recorders (Intermediate level) 1st & 3rd11.15am-12noonVictoria Hall, Castleberg Room   
 
Lunch Group 3rd12.30pmTBA   
 
 
Saturday or SundayFirst
Meeting
  
Weekenders Monthly11:30am-13.00pmVarious   
        
Garden Visiting will be monthly on different days depending on garden opening times